Custom Search
Top Stories
Go to Site Index See "Top Stories" main page
P.S.A.'S · 22nd July 2013
MWPR
Beginning almost one week early with a Movie and Activities in the Park!

See Pictures and Stories from Previous Years Riverboat Days Activities and Events HERE
See Map Pictured, and Attached for Larger Scale Viewing, at bottom of text.

Sunday, July 28

Movie in the Park
Time: Activities 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm. Movie to start approx 9:30 pm
Place: Spirit Square (George Little Memorial Park)


Friday, August 2

Crimestoppers “Jail & Bail”
Time: 11:00 am to 2:00 pm
Place: Bell Media Parking Lot (4625 Lazelle Avenue)

Community Fundraising Barbecue
Time: 11:00 am to 1:30 pm
Place: Brolly Square (Lakelse Avenue & Emerson St.)

Save On Foods Chainsaw Carving Contest
Dates: August 2 to 5
Place: Skeena Mall

35 & Over and “B” Division Men’s Soccer
Time: 6:00 pm start
Place: Thornhill Jr. Secondary School Field

2013 Riverboat Days Opening Ceremonies
Time: 7:00 pm
Place: Spirit Square, (George Little Memorial Park)

Opening Reception - “Annual Members Exhibition”
Time: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Place: Terrace Art Gallery (Terrace Library, 4610 Park Avenue)

Mixed Slo-Pitch Tournament
Time: 7:00 pm, Friday, all day Saturday, Sunday & Monday
Place: Riverside Park, Rotary Kerr Field and Thornhill Regional Field. Schedule posted at Riverside Park.


Saturday, August 3

Happy Gang Pancake Breakfast
Time: 7:30 am to 10:30 am
Place: Happy Gang Centre, 3226 Kalum Street

35 & Over and “B” Division Men’s Soccer
Date: August 2 to 5
Place: Thornhill Jr. Secondary School Field

Farmers Market
Time: 9:00 am to 2:00 pm
Place: Spirit Square (George Little Memorial Park)

Kids Spaghetti Eating Contest
Time: 10:30 am
Place: Boston Pizza Restaurant

Riverboat Days Legion Parade & Family Barbecue
Time: 11:00 am

Save On Foods Chainsaw Carving Contest
Dates: August 2 to 5
Place: Skeena Mall

Skeena Valley Cruizers Car Show & Valve Cover Races
Time: 12 noon to 4:00 pm
Place: Terrace Sportsplex

Boat & Water Safety
Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Place: Furlong Bay Public Picnic Site

Mixed Slo-Pitch Tournament
Time: Continues all day Saturday, Sunday & Monday
Place: Riverside Park, Rotary Kerr Field and Thornhill Regional Field.

Riverboat Days Rugby 7s Tournament
Time: 1:00 pm Kickoff
Place: Northwest Community College

Concerts in the Park
Time: 12 noon to approx. 9:00 pm (Sat.)
Place: George Little Park

“Paint a Plate”
Time: 12 noon to 4:00 pm
Place: George Little Park

Kitsumkalum Salmon Barbecue
Time: 12 noon to 6:00 pm
Place: Kitsumkalum Ball Field

Foot Loose on the Flat Track (Roller Derby)
Time: 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Place: Terrace Arena – Main side

Eby Street Fish Hatchery – Open House
Time: 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Place: Howe Creek Trail (enter via 3900 block Eby Street)

Pony Rides
Time: 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Place: Thornhill Community Grounds

Concerts in the Park Headline Act: Monsters of Mock – The Tributes
Time: approx. 5:00 pm
Place: George Little Park

UFC 163 Pay Per View
Time: 6:00 pm
Place: Boston Pizza Sports Bar

Terrace Speedway Auto Racing
Time: Time Trials: 6:00 pm, Racing: 7:00 pm
Place: Terrace Speedway

Fireworks Extravaganza
Time: 11:00 pm
Place: Ferry Island (north end)


Sunday, August 4

City Council Pancake Breakfast
Time: 9:00 am to 11:00 AM
Place: Spirit Square (George Little Memorial Park)

35 & Over and “B” Division Men’s Soccer
Place: Thornhill Jr. Secondary School Field

Mr. Mikes Beach Blast Volleyball “13”
Time: 9:00 a.m. start Sunday & Monday
Place: Mr. Mike’s parking lot (Lakelse Avenue)

Horseshoes – Doubles Tournament
Time: 10:00 am
Place: Horseshoe pits behind Heritage Park

“Hot August Nites” Drag Racing
Time: Time Trials: 10:00 am; Eliminations begin at 1:00 pm
Place: Northwest Regional Airport

Flea Market, Artisans & Vendors
Time: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Place: George Little House, 3100 Kalum Street

Blacksmithing Demonstration
Time: 11:00 am to 5:00 pm
Place: Heritage Park Museum

“Hell or High Water” Carwash for Alberta Flood Victims
Time: 11:00 am to 3 pm
Place: Skeena Mall Parking Lot – Eby Street side

Save On Foods Chainsaw Carving Contest
Place: Skeena Mall

Mixed Slo-Pitch Tournament
Time: Continues all day Sunday & Monday
Place: Riverside Park, Rotary Kerr Field and Thornhill Regional Field.

Church in the Park
Time: 11:00 am to approx 12:15 pm
Place: George Little Memorial Park

14th Annual Ruins Skateboard Competition
Time: registration at 10:00 am; competition starts at 12:00 noon
Place: Skateboard Park (behind Terrace Sportsplex)

Concerts in the Park
Time: Sunday afternoon till approx. 5:00 pm
Place: George Little Memorial Park

Children’s Art in the Park - Paint, Chalk and Print Art Event
Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Place: George Little Park

Slingers Race
Time: 1:00 pm
Place: Back Eddy Pub (4332 Lakelse Ave)

Eby Street Fish Hatchery – Open House
Time: 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Place: Howe Creek Trail (enter via 3900 block Eby Street)


Monday, August 5

Mr. Mikes Beach Blast Volleyball “13”
Time: 9:00 a.m. start Sunday & Monday
Place: Mr. Mike’s parking lot (Lakelse Avenue)
.

35 & Over and “B” Division Men’s Soccer
Place: Thornhill Jr. Secondary School Field

Mixed Slo-Pitch Tournament Finals
Place: Riverside Park, Rotary Kerr Field and Thornhill Regional Field.

Skeena Valley Model Railroad Open House
Time: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Place: Old CNR passenger railcar (Highway 16 west, Grand Trunk Pathway)

“Hot August Nites” Drag Racing
Time: Time Trials: 10:00 am; Eliminations begin at 1:00 pm
Place: Northwest Regional Airport

The Great Rotary Wild Duck Race
Time: 1:00 pm
Place: Ferry Island

Eby Street Fish Hatchery – Open House
Time: 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Place: Howe Creek Trail (enter via 3900 block Eby Street)

Save On Foods Chainsaw Carving Contest
Dates: August 2 to 5
Place: Skeena Mall


Tuesday, August 6

Xplore Sports
Time: Times will vary
Place: Terrace Sportsplex

Human Library
Time: during Library hours
Place: Terrace Library (4610 Park Avenue)

Unearthing Your Roots
Time: 10:30 am
Place: Terrace Public Library (4610 Park Avenue)

Artists in Motion
Time: Noon to 4:00 pm
Place: Brolly Square (corner of Emerson Street and Lakelse Avenue)

“My Town: A Walk with the Founder of Terrace”
Time: 1:00 pm
Place: George Little House

Historic Downtown Walking Tour
Time: 7:00 pm
Place: Brolly Square


Wednesday, August 7

Riverboat Days Museum Workshops
Time: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Place: Heritage Park Museum, 4702 Kerby Road

Xplore Sports
Time: Times will vary
Place: Terrace Sportsplex

Human Library
Time: during Library hours
Place: Terrace Library (4610 Park Avenue)

Unearthing Your Roots
Time: 10:30 am
Place: Terrace Public Library (4610 Park Avenue)

Medley of Cultures - Terrace Medley Night Market
Time: 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Place: George Little Park

“Get Dragon Boating!”
Time: 7:00pm
Place: Water Lily Bay Resort, Lakelse Lake


Thursday, August 8

Riverboat Days Museum Workshops
Time: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Place: Heritage Park Museum, 4702 Kerby Road

Xplore Sports
Time: Times will vary
Place: Terrace Sportsplex

Human Library
Time: during Library hours
Place: Terrace Library (4610 Park Avenue)

Bear Paw Art Walk
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: Downtown, starting and ending at George Little House

Riverboat Days Seniors’ Tea
Time: 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Place: Shoppers Home Healthcare at the Medical Building (4634 Park Ave)

The eXtreme tour - Skateboard Event
Time: 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Place: Skateboard Park (behind Terrace Sportsplex)


Friday, August 9

Riverboat Days Museum Workshops
Time: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Place: Heritage Park Museum (4702 Kerby Road)

Xplore Sports
Time: Times will vary
Place: Terrace Sportsplex

Human Library
Time: during Library hours
Place: 4610 Park Avenue

Unearthing Your Roots
Time: 10:30 am
Place: Terrace Public Library (4610 Park Avenue)

The eXtreme tour – Concert for Youth
Time: 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Place: George Little Park

Skeena Valley Stories
Time: 6:30 pm
Place: Terrace Public Library (4610 Park Avenue)

Gary Fjellgaard, Outdoor Concert
Time: 7:30 pm
Place: Heritage Park Museum


Saturday, August 10

Farmers Market – 30th Anniversary Celebration
Time: 9:00 am to 2:00 pm
Place: Spirit Square (George Little Memorial Park)

Riverboat Days Kiddies Parade
Time: 11:00 am
Place: George Little Park

Terrace Rod & Gun Club/Terrace Whiskey Jack Archers Open House
Time: 10:00 am to 2:00 pm
Place: 3512 Rifle Range Road, Thornhill

2nd Annual Community Fitness Challenge & Display
Time: Registration at noon, Display at 1:00 pm, Challenge at 1:30 pm
Place: George Little Park

Tiny Town Open House
Time: 1:00 pm
Place: George Little House

The Tastes of Terrace
Time: 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Place: various downtown restaurants


Sunday, August 11

Flea Market, Artisans & Vendors
Time: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Place: George Little House, 3100 Kalum Street

Blacksmithing Demonstration
Time: 11:00 am to 5:00 pm
Place: Heritage Park Museum

Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery Tour
Time: 1:00 pm
Place: Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery, on the Nisga’a Highway approaching Northwest Community College
What's with...
Comment by maggie jo Johnson on 31st July 2013
I don't mean to be a damper on businesses who strive to include the Community in events...but what's with the spaghetti eating contest for kids?

Good grief. Parents are possibly already 'training' their kids to gorge for the contest?! I guess we gotta train them young to over-eat, heh?