Custom Search
Top Stories
Go to Site Index See "Top Stories" main page
P.S.A.'S · 2nd March 2010
Merv Ritchie
Come and share in the spirit and the events of the Terrace 2010 BC Winter Games. Come and see our young BC athletes as they build their confidence and skill to become World Gold Medalists.

Below is the current list of events, times and locations. A basic map to the locations of the facilities hosting the event can be found HERE.

The Terrace 2010 BC Winter Games website, located HERE has descriptions of each event.

Archery

Mount Elizabeth Senior Secondary, Kitimat

Thursday, March 4
Practice 9am – 12 pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 9am – 5pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 9am – 5pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 8:15am – 11:15am
Medal Presentations 11:45am

Badminton

Thornhill Junior Secondary School

Thursday, March 4
Practice 9:30am – 11:30am
Friday, March 5
Competition 8am – 4pm & 5:30pm – 9pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 8am – 3pm & 5pm – 8pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 8am – 11am
Medal Presentations 11:15am

Biathlon

Terrace Rod & Gun Club

Thursday, March 4
Practice 9:30am – 11:30am
Friday, March 5
Competition 11am – 12:30pm
Medals Presentations 1:30pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 11am – 12:30pm
Medals Presentations 1:30pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 9:30 am – 11am
Medals Presentations 11am

Curling

Terrace Curling Club
Thursday, March 4
Practice 9am – 12pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 8am – 8:30pm
Saturday, March 6
Competition 7:30am – 10:30pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 9:30am – 11:30am
Medal Presentations 11:30am

Figure Skating

Kitimat Arena
Thursday, March 4
Practice 9am – 12pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 1:45pm – 4:55pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 1pm – 5:40pm
Medal Presentations 6pm

Gymnastics

Caledonia Sr. Secondary School

Friday, March 5
WAG Team - Competition 8:35am – 2:30pm
Medal Presentations 2:30pm
MAG Team and AA Competition - Competition 4:15pm – 6:30pm
Medal Presentations 6:30pm
Saturday March 6
WAG – Provincial 4 - Competition 8:35am – 11:30am
Medal Presentations 11:30 am
WAG Provincial 5 and MAG – Finals - Competition 2:20pm – 4:45pm
Medal Presentations 4:45 pm

Hockey

Terrace Sportsplex

Thursday, March 4
Practice 7am – 2pm
Competition 2pm-4pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 7am-10:30pm
Saturday, March 6
Competition 7am – 9:30pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 7am – 11:30am
Medal Presentations 11:30am

Judo

Skeena Junior Secondary School

Friday, March 5
Individual Competition 9am – 4pm
Medal Presentations 4:15pm
Saturday, March 6
Team Competition 8:30am –2:30pm
Medal Presentations 2:45pm

Karate

Clarence Michiel Elementary School

Thursday, March 4
Practice 9am – 1pm
Saturday, March 6
Kata Competition 9:30am – 11:30am
Kumite Competition 12pm – 4pm
Sunday, March 7
Kata Finals 9am – 10am
Kumite Finals 10am – 11:45am
Medal Presentations 11:45am

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Mount Elizabeth Senior Secondary School, Kitimat

Friday, March 5
Practice 9:30am – 11:30am
Individual Competition 1pm – 2:45pm
Group Competition 3pm – 3:30pm
Saturday, March 6
Practice 9:30am – 10:30am
Group Competition 11am – 1pm
Individual Competition 1pm – 3:15pm
Sunday, March 7
Athlete Development Event 10am - 11am
Medal Presentations 11am

Ringette Schedule

Terrace Sportsplex

Thursday, March 4
Practice 8am – 12pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 7:30am – 7:15pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 7:30am – 9pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 8am – 11:15am
Medal Presentations 11:15am

Skiing – Alpine

Shames Mountain

Thursday, March 4
Practice 10am – 12pm
Friday, March 5
Giant Slalom 10am – 3pm
Medal Presentations 3:30pm
Saturday March 6
Slalom 10am – 3:30pm
Medal Presentations 4pm
Sunday, March 7
Slalom 10am – 11:30am
Medal Presentations 11:30am

Skiing - Cross Country

Onion Lake Cross Country Ski Trails

Thursday, March 4
Practice 9am – 12pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 11am – 1pm
Medal Presentations 1pm
Saturday, March 6
Competition 10am – 2pm
Medal Presentations 2pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 10:30am – 11am
Medal Presentations 11:15am

Skiing – Freestyle

Shames Mountain

Thursday, March 4
Practice 10am – 2pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 9:30am – 2:30pm
Medal Presentations 3:30pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 9:30am – 3:00pm
Medal Presentation 3:30pm

Speed Skating

Tamitik Arena, Kitimat

Thursday, March 4
Practice 11am – 2:30pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 10am – 4:30pm
Saturday March 6
Competition 10am – 4pm
Medal Presentation 4:30pm

Table Tennis

Kitsumkalum Hall

Thursday, March 4
Practice 9am – 12pm
Friday, March 5
Competition 9am – 6:30pm
Saturday, March 6
Competition 9am – 5:30pm
Sunday, March 7
Competition 9am - 10:45am
Medal Presentation 11am