Custom Search
Top Stories
Go to Site Index See "Top Stories" main page
A winning smile with the Gold Medal
REPORTING · 8th March 2010
Terrace 2010 BCWG
Edited 3:15pm Monday, March 8

Results Sunday (FINAL) from the 2010 BC Winter Games. (Zone numbers in brackets)

More Pictures Below

FINAL MEDAL STANDINGS BY ZONE
Fraser Valley (3):
G33 S39 B31 T103

Thompson-Okanagan (2):
G33 S23 B30 T86

Vancouver-Squamish (5):
G28 S20 B29 T77

Fraser River Delta (4):
G11 S19 B15 T45

Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6):
G12 S15 B16 T43

Cariboo-North East (8):
G11 S8 B7 T26

North West (7):
G7 S2 B6 T15

Kootenays (1):
G2 S5 B7 T14


ARCHERY
Girls Match Play Barebow

Gold Medal – Lindsay Gillmore, Maple Ridge (3) NA
Silver Medal – Chelsey Wolf, Squamish (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Jettie McLaughlin, New Westminster (4) NA

Girls Match Play Compound
Gold Medal – Kaitlyn Gagne, Cranbrook (1) NA
Silver Medal – Sydney Watson, Quesnel (8) NA
Bronze Medal – Jessica Souto, Oliver (3) NA

Girls 2 Day Aggregate Recurve
Gold Medal – Hannah Browning, Mill Bay (6) 949
Silver Medal – Shandall Kissel, Prince George (8) 907
Bronze Medal – Kathleen Doerkson, Coquitlam (3) 885

Girls 2 Day Aggregate Barebow
Gold Medal – Chelsey Wolf, Squamish (5) 616
Silver Medal – Lindsay Gillmore, Maple Ridge (3) 605
Bronze Medal – Jettie McLaughlin, New Westminster (4) 594

Girls 2 Day Aggregate Compound
Gold Medal – Sydney Watson, Quesnel (8) 1107
Silver Medal – Kaitlyn Gagne, Cranbrook (1) 1067
Bronze Medal – Brittany-Rae Johnson, Cranbrook (1) 1049

Boys 2 Day Aggregate Recurve
Gold Medal – Quinten Clarke, Delta (4) 571

Boys 2 Da Aggregate Barebow
Gold Medal – Kevin Malmgren, Prince George (8) 750
Silver Medal – Trevor Boots, Squamish (5) 715
Bronze Medal – Nathan Ott, Prince George (8) 647

Boys 2 Da Aggregate Compound
Gold Medal – MacLeod Smith, Fort St. James (7) 1117
Silver Medal – Adam Pitney, Cranbrook (1) 1089
Bronze Medal – Colby Berlinguette, Quesnel (8) 1088

Boys Match Play Recurve
Gold Medal – Quinten Clarke, Delta (4) 57

Boys Match Play Compound
Gold Medal – MacLeod Smith, Fort St. James (7) 111
Silver Medal – Adam Pitney, Cranbrook (1) 107
Bronze Medal – Tucker Tschetters (1) 108


BADMINTON
Singles Girls
Finals
Gold Medal Game

Christie Choy, Richmond (4) def. Chantelle Stewart, Maple Ridge (3) 21-6, 21-13
Bronze Medal Game
Nini Breukels, Vancouver (5) def. Tori Huntington, Enderby (2) 21-14, 21-9

Doubles Girls
Gold Medal Game

Fraser River Delta (4) def. Cariboo North East (8) scores NA
Bronze Medal Game
Vancouver-Squamish (5) def. Fraser Valley (3) scores NA

Singles Boys
Gold Medal Game

Calvin Che, Vancouver (5) def. Pin Kuan (James) Ho, Surrey (3) 23-21, 19-21, 21-14
Bronze Medal Game
Allan Ng, Port Moody (3) def. Stanley Yu, Richmond (4) 21-13,21-11

Doubles Boys
Gold Medal Game

Fraser Valley (3) def. Fraser River Delta (4) 21-6, 21-8
Bronze Medal Game
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) def. North West (7) scores NA

Doubles Mixed
Gold Medal Game

Vancouver-Squamish (5) def. Fraser River Delta (4) 21-8, 21-10
Bronze Medal Game
Fraser Valley (3) def. Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) 21-11, 21-13

Teams Mixed
Gold Medal Game
Vancouver-Squamish (5) def. Fraser River Delta (4) scores NA
Bronze Medal Game
Fraser Valley (3) def. Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) scores NA


BIATHLON
Super Sprint Girls Junior
Gold Medal – Leah Forsdick, Vanderhoof (7) NA
Silver Medal – Kate Curtis, Vernon (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Brianna Brochez, Burns Lake (7) NA
Super Sprint Girls Senior
Gold Medal – Brittany Hammerl, Lumby (2) NA
Silver Medal – Cleo Palmer, Coquitlam (3) NA
Bronze Medal – Karen Young, Victoria (6) NA

Super Girls Junior
Gold Medal – Kate Curtis, Vernon (2) 0:17.36
Silver Medal – Louisa Tsang, Burnaby (5) 0:17.54
Bronze Medal – Leah Forsdick, Vanderhoof (7) 0:19.57

Sprint Girls Senior
Gold Medal – Brittany Hammerl, Lumby (2) 0:21.45
Silver Medal – Katherine Douglas, Prince George (8) 0:23.23
Bronze Medal – Cleo Palmer, Coquitlam (3) 0:23.48

Individual Girls Junior
Gold Medal – Brianna Brochez, Burns Lake (7) 32:52
Silver Medal – Louisa Tsang, Burnaby (5) 33:56
Bronze Medal – Kate Curtis, Vernon (2) 36:52

Individual Girls Senior
Gold Medal – Brittany Hammerl, Lumby (2) 31:44
Silver Medal – Katherine Douglas, Prince George (8) 37:50
Bronze Medal – Danielle Weme, Smithers (7) 39:57

Super Sprint Boys Junior
Gold Medal – Kieron Langan, Quesnel (8) NA
Silver Medal – Christian Gronsdahl, Victoria (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Carson MacKenzie, West Kelowna (2) NA

Sprint Boys Junior
Gold Medal – Kieron Langan, Quesnel (8) 0:12.55
Silver Medal – Hayden Conlin-Mouat, Kelowna (2) 0:14.10
Bronze Medal – Joren Jackson, Twawwassen (4) 0:14.17

Super Sprint Boys Senior
Gold Medal – Jeffrey Dietrich, Ladysmith (6) NA
Silver Medal – Devon Greenhalgh, West Kelowna (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Donald Grant, North Vancouver (5) NA

Sprint Boys Senior
Gold Medal – Jeffrey Dietrich, Ladysmith (6) 0:20.07
Silver Medal – Donald Grant, North Vancouver (5) 0:20.52
Bronze Medal – Devon Greenhalgh, West Kelowna (2) 0:21.41

Individual Boys Junior
Gold Medal – Kieron Langan, Quesnel (8) 29:25
Silver Medal – Nick Brochez, Burns Lake (7) 29:40
Bronze Medal – RJ (Nicholas) Lee, West Kelowna (2) 30:02

Individual Boys Senior
Gold Medal – Cedric St. Pierre, Garibaldi Highlands (5) 33:50
Silver Medal – Jeffrey Dietrich, Ladysmith (6) 33:56
Bronze Medal – Donald Grant, North Vancouver (5) 37:19


CURLING
Girls
Gold Medal Game

Thompson-Okanagan (2) def. Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) 6-4
Bronze Medal Game
Fraser Valley (3) def. Fraser River Delta (4) 8-4

Boys
Gold Medal Game

Thompson-Okanagan (2) def. Fraser Valley (3) 9-5
Bronze Medal Game
North West (7) def. Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) 9-5

FIGURE SKATING
Pre-Novice Ladies

Gold Medal – Nami Inoda, Burnaby (4) 82.26
Silver Medal – Larissa Horobec, Port Coquitlam (3) 75.76
Bronze Medal – Karina Tjew, Richmonds (4) 73.4

Juvenile Ladies
Gold Medal – Larkyn Austman, Coquitlam (3) 37.21
Silver Medal – Julianne Delaurier, Kelowna (2) 34.41
Bronze Medal – Breleigh Loader, Surrey (3) 33.04

Juvenile Men
Gold Medal – Kurtis Schreiber, Richmond (4) 27.92
Silver Medal – Chase Melesko, Kelowna (2) 23.93
Bronze Medal – Matthew Den Boer, Malahat (6) 22.12


GYMNASTICS
Team Girls

Gold Medal – Fraser Valley (3) 197.75
Silver Medal – Fraser River Delta (4) 192
Bronze Medal – Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) 191.8

All Around Girls Category 1
Gold Medal – Danae Wright, Delta (4) 50.55
Silver Medal – Miranda Gregory, Surrey (3) 50
Bronze Medal – Alannah McPherson, Langley (3) 49.55

Vault Girls Category 1
Gold Medal – Savannah Coffey, Victoria (6) 13.6
Silver Medal – Samantha Morrison, Victoria (6) 13.45
Bronze Medal – Danae Wright, Delta (4) 13.6

Uneven Bars Girls Category 1
Gold Medal – Alannah McPherson, Langley (3) 12.95
Silver Medal – Chloe Scott, Ladysmith (6) 12.75
Bronze Medal – Danae Wright, Delta (4) 12.7

Balance Beam Girls Category 1
Gold Medal – Alissa Stirling, Delta (4) 12.9
Silver Medal – Miranda Gregory, Surrey (3) 12.75
Bronze Medal – Emma Morel, Kelowna (2) 12.7

Floor Exercise Girls Category 1
Gold Medal – Leanne Perrich, Cranbrook (1) 12.7
Silver Medal – Alannah McPherson, Langley (3) 12.65
Bronze Medal – Savannah Coffey, Victoria (6) 12.6

Floor Exercise Boys Category 1
Gold Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 12
Silver Medal – Steven Chaplin, Mission (3) 11.95
Bronze Medal – Cameron Stanley, Chilliwack (3) 11.85

Pommel Horse Boys Category 1
Gold Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 12.25
Silver Medal – Mitchell Farquharson, Delta (4) 11.75
Bronze Medal – Alexander Farquharson, Delta (4) 11.65

Rings Boys Category 1
Gold Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 11.70
Silver Medal – Aiden Daniell, Langley (3) 11.65
Bronze Medal – Michael Sibley, North Vancouver (5) 11.4

Vault Boys Category 1
Gold Medal –Steven Chaplin, Mission (3) 13.55
Silver Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 13.50
Bronze Medal – Alejandro Chavarria, North Vancouver (5) 13.05

Parallel Bars Boys Category 1
Gold Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 11.65
Silver Medal – Mitchell Farquharson, Delta (4) 11.45
Bronze Medal – Kolten Marino, Kelowna (2) 11.15

Horizontal Bars Boys Category 1
Gold Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 11.65
Silver Medal – Khalil Dhanji, Surrey (3) 11.5
Bronze Medal – Aiden Daniell, Langley (3) 11.35

All Around Boys Category 1
Gold Medal – Nicolas Garfias, Abbotsford (3) 73.35
Silver Medal – Alexander Farquharson, Delta (4) 70.45
Bronze Medal – Steven Chaplin, Mission (3) 69.7

Team Boys
Gold Medal – Fraser Valley (3) 214.9
Silver Medal – Fraser River Delta (4) 200.45
Bronze Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5) 138.75


HOCKEY – FEMALE
Gold Medal Game

Fraser Valley (3) def. Thompson-Okanagan (2) 4-1
Bronze Medal Game
Kootenays (1) def. Vancouver-Squamish (5) 4-3


JUDO
Under 48kg men

Gold Medal – Mitchel Brown, Port Coquitlam (3)
Silver Medal – Raphael Soja, Nanaimo (6)
Bronze Medal – Devin Dunlop, Vernon (2)

Under 51kg men
Gold Medal – Cole Eckert, Kelowna (2)
Silver Medal – Ben Kolke, Ladysmith (6)

Under 55kg men
Gold Medal – George Lukas, Duncan (6)
Silver Medal – Cole Yodogawa, Abbotsford (3)
Bronze Medal – Anil Kumar, Vancouver (5)

Under 60kg men
Gold Medal – Mark Whalley, Prince George (8)
Silver Medal – Kaz Ezaki, Abbotsford (3)
Bronze Medal – Josh Van Meurs, Shawnigan Lake (6)

Under 66kg men
Gold Medal – George Lukas, Duncan (6)
Silver Medal – Cole Yodogawa, Abbotsford (3)
Bronze Medal – Anil Kumar, Vancouver (5)

Under 73kg men
Gold Medal – Connor Garrett, Abbotsford (3)

Under 48kg women
Gold Medal – Jhulianne Romero, Burnaby (4)
Silver Medal – Lavanna Laas, Prince George (8)
Bronze Medal – Talise Lindenbach, Campbell River (6)

Under 52kg women
Gold Medal – Alicia Briggs, Lac La Hache (8)

Under 57kg women
Gold Medal – Lucy Grainger, Salmon Arm (2)
Silver Medal – Sabrina Mon, Prince George (8)
Bronze Medal – Jacqueline Peters, North Vancouver (5)

Under 63kg women
Gold Medal – Kristal Lukas, Duncan (6)
Silver Medal – Allysa Van Den Broek, Abbotsford (3)
Bronze Medal – Meghan Jamieson, Richmond (4)

Over 63kg women
Gold Medal – Kristi Roots, Coquitlam (3)
Silver Medal – Holly Fellowes, Richmond (4)
Bronze Medal – Meagan Howard-Gibbon, Prince George (8)
Bronze Medal – Katie Anderson, Jaffray (1)

Team Competition Mixed
Gold Medal – Fraser Valley (3) NA
Silver Medal – Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Cariboo-North East (8) NA


KARATE
Kumite Girls – 40kg

Gold Medal – Shalene Lee, Vancouver (5) NA
Silver Medal – Isabel Chan, Burnaby (4) NA
Bronze Medal – Serena Boulter, Peachland (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Nikita Yamada-Bagg (3) NA

Kumite Girls – 44-55kg
Gold Medal – Avneet Kaloty, Kelowna (2) NA
Silver Medal – Sarah Ellis, Kelowna (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Katrina Teitz, Cloverdale (3) NA
Bronze Medal – Valerie Doyon, Campbell River (6)

Kumite Girls – +55kg
Gold Medal – Andjela Didak, Burnaby (4) NA
Silver Medal – Bernadette Alvarez, Nanaimo (6) NA
Bronze Medal – MIchela Russo, Peachland (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Sara Watson, West Kelowna (2) NA

Team Kumite Girls
Gold Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2) NA
Silver Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Fraser River Delta (4) NA

Kata Girls
Gold Medal – Alvarez Bernadette, Nanaimo (6) NA
Silver Medal – Mamiko Wong, Vancouver (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Carah Webster, Victoria (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Serena Boulter, Peachland (2) NA

Team Kata Girls
Gold Medal – Fraser Valley (3) NASilver Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5) NA

Kumite Boys – 40kg
Gold Medal – Terrence Chan, Vancouver (5) NA
Silver Medal – Malaki Vandas, Kamloops (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Trevor Kim, Vancouver (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Nick Angelucci, Chilliwack (3) NA

Kumite Boys – 44-55kg
Gold Medal – Tan Nguyen, Vancouver (5) NA
Silver Medal – Aaron Ma, Burnaby (4) NA
Bronze Medal – Omer Salihovic, Coquitlam (3) NA
Bronze Medal – Jackson Tribe, Penticton (2) NA

Kumite Boys – +55kg
Gold Medal – Gage Flexhaug, Surrey (3) NA
Silver Medal – Brenden Ly, Burnaby (4) NA
Bronze Medal – Calen Clausen, Campbell River (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Benjamin Krell, West Kelowna (2) NA

Team Kumite Boys
Gold Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5) NA
Silver Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Cariboo-North East (8) NA
Bronze Medal – Fraser River Delta (4) NA

Kata Boys
Gold Medal – Tan Nguyen, Vancouver (5) NA
Silver Medal – Trevor Kim, Vancouver (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Shaajeevan Thulasithasan, Vancouver (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Evan Kwong, Vancouver (5) NA

Team Kata Boys
Gold Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5) NA
Silver Medal – North West (7) NA
Bronze Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Fraser Valley (3) NA



RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Group 2-3 National Stream

Gold Medal – ORGC (2) 19.4
Silver Medal – Club Adagio Duo (3) 14.95

Individual Free Provincial Stream
Gold Medal – Megan Hamilton, Vernon (2) 11.95
Silver Medal – Joanna Zajaczkowski, Burnaby (4) 11.9
Bronze Medal – Sarah Benjamin, Vancouver (5) 11.7

All Around Provincial Stream
Gold Medal – Megan Hamilton, Vernon (2) 31.55
Silver Medal – Kenya Greenburg, Vancouver (5) 29.8
Bronze Medal – Joanna Zajaczkowski, Burnaby (4) 29.6

All Around National Stream
Gold Medal – Erika Bernard, Maple Ridge (3) 36.7
Silver Medal – Tessa Rohatensky, Winfield (2) 35.6

Ball Individual National Stream
Gold Medal – Daniela Neira, Vancouver (5) 11.5
Silver Medal – Erika Bernard, Maple Ridge (3) 9.55

Rope Individual National Stream
Gold Medal – Erika Bernard, Maple Ridge (3) 12.85
Silver Medal – Tessa Rohatensky, Winfield (2) 11.35

Individual Free National Stream
Gold Medal – Tessa Rohatensky, Winfield (2) 15.05
Silver Medal – Erika Bernard, Maple Ridge (3) 14.3


RINGETTE
Team Competition – Mixed
Gold Medal Game

Cariboo-North East (8) def. Fraser Valley (3) 3-2
Bronze Medal Game
Fraser River Delta (4) def. Fraser Valley (3) 6-2


SKIING – ALPINE
K1 Giant Slalom Girls

Gold Medal – Mikayla Martin, Garibaldi Highlands (5) 2:01.27
Silver Medal – Siobhan Finan, Vancouver (5) 2:03.10
Broze Medal – Stefanie Fleckenstein, West Vancouver (5) 2:03.56

K1 – Slalom 1 Girls
Gold Medal – Mikayla Martin, Garibaldi Highlands (5) 0:47.95
Silver Medal – Thirza Ross, Chase (2) 0:47.97
Broze Medal – Courtney Hoffos, Windermere (1) 0:48.30

K1 – Slalom 2 Girls
Gold Medal – Thirza Ross, Chase (2) 1:31.88
Silver Medal – Courtney Hoffos, Windermere (1) 1:33.71
Broze Medal – Stefanie Fleckenstein, West Vancouver (5) 1:33.82

K1 – Slalom 1 Boys
Gold Medal – Alex Gershon, Whistler (5) 0:42.77
Silver Medal – Riley Seger, North Vancouver (5) 0:42.91
Bronze Medal – Sam Mulligan, West Vancouver (5) 0:42.94

K1 – Slalom 2 Boys
Gold Medal – Riley Seger, North Vancouver (5) 1:32.70
Silver Medal – Cameron Alexander, North Vancouver (5) 1:33.01
Bronze Medal – Simon Bernard, Fernie (1) 1:33.32

K1 Giant Slalom Boys
Gold Medal – Sam Mulligan, West Vancouver (5) 1:57.53
Silver Medal – Riley Seger, North Vancouver (5) 1:59.66
Bronze Medal – Cameron Alexander, North Vancouver (5) 2:00.88


SKIING - X-COUNTRY

Individual Start – Classic Technique Girls Juvenile
Gold Medal – Alexandra Myshak-Davis, Kelowna (2) 17:16.20
Silver Medal – Ariel Becherer, Black Creek (6) 17:33.33
Bronze Medal – Hanna Thomson, Revelstoke (2) 17:48.75


Individual Start – Classic Technique Girls Midget
Gold Medal – Megan Evans, Revelstoke (2) 12:50.72
Silver Medal – Marissa Woods, Coquitlam (3) 13:05.68
Bronze Medal – Kate Woods, Smithers (7) 13:10.18


Individual Start – Free Technique Girls Juvenile
Gold Medal – Hanna Thomson, Revelstoke (2)
Silver Medal – Mirena Dimova, Kelowna (2)
Bronze Medal – Alexandra Myshak-Davis, Kelowna (2)


Individual Sprint – Free Technique Girls Midget
Gold Medal – Marissa Woods, Coquitlam (3)
Silver Medal – Megan Evans, Revelstoke (2)
Bronze Medal – Annie Collins, New Denver (1)


Individual Start – Classic Technique Boys Juvenile
Gold Medal – Sam Morris, West Vancouver (5) 15:05.53
Silver Medal – Steven Coueffin, Ta Ta Creek (1) 15:20.24
Bronze Medal – Zayne Heyes, Vancouver (5) 15:35.11

Individual Start – Classic Technique Boys Midget
Gold Medal – John Connor, Salmon Arm (2) 11:10.25
Silver Medal – Jonathan Bakker, Salmon Arm (2) 11:32.27
Bronze Medal – Eric Byram, Vernon (2) 12:01.84


Individual Sprint – Free Technique Boys Juvenile
Gold Medal – Zayne Heyes, Vancouver (5)
Silver Medal – Steven Coueffin, Ta Ta Creek (1)
Bronze Medal – Thomas Hardy, Salmon Arm (2)


Individual Sprint – Free Technique Boys Midget
Gold Medal – John Connor, Salmon Arm (2)
Silver Medal – Jonathan Bakker, Salmon Arm (2)
Bronze Medal – Eric Byram, Vernon (2)

Relay – 4x2km Mixed
Gold Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2)
Silver Medal – Thompson-Okanagan Team 2 (2)
Bronze Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5)


SKIING - FREESTYLE

Slope Style Girls

Gold Medal – Marisa Benisky, Comox (6) 32.8
Silver Medal – Emma Benischek, Victoria (6) 26.8
Bronze Medal – Katie Walker, Peachland (2) 26.2

Combined Girls
Gold Medal – Marisa Benisky, Comox (6) NA
Silver Medal – Emma Benischek, Victoria (6) NA
Bronze Medal – Mason Barzilay, West Kelowna (2) NA

Moguls Girls
Gold Medal – Marisa Benisky, Comox (6) 16.38
Silver Medal – Natasha Pegg, Duncan (6) 16.29
Bronze Medal – Emma Benischek, Victoria (6) 16.23

Dual Moguls Girls
Gold Medal – Emma Benischek, Victoria (6) NA
Silver Medal – Mason Barzilay, West Kelowna (2) NA
Bronze Medal – Natasha Pegg, Duncan (6) NA


Slope Style Boys
Gold Medal – Noah Morrison, Vernon (2) 74.0
Silver Medal – Thomas Rutkowski, Kelowna (2) 68.0
Bronze Medal – Evan Ernst, Salmon Arm (2) 61.4

Combined Boys
Gold Medal – Jake Little, Penticton (2) NA
Silver Medal – Teal Harle, Campbell River (6) NA
Silver Medal – Thomas Rutkowski, Kelowna (2) NA

Moguls Boys
Gold Medal – Teal Harle, Campbell River (6) 19.16
Silver Medal – Jake Little, Penticton (2) 19.07
Silver Medal – Jake McGregor, West Vancouver (5) 19.07

Dual Moguls Boys
Gold Medal – Jake Little, Penticton (2) NA
Silver Medal – Brenden Kelly, Pemberton (5) NA
Bronze Medal – Josh Kober, Penticton (2) NA



SPEED SKATING

Girls 500m Juvenile

Gold Medal – Emilie Medland-Marchen, Kelowna (2) 0:52.21
Silver Medal – Sara Spence, Kamloops (2) 0:52.66
Bronze Medal – Erica Kreitz, Prince George (8) 0:54.76

Girls 666m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Carolina Hiller, Prince George (8) 1:09.82
Silver Medal – Sara Spence, Kamloops (2) 1:09.98
Bronze Medal – Emilie Medland-Marchen, Kelowna (2) 1:10.75

Girls 777m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Sara Spence, Kamloops (2) time NA
Silver Medal – Erica Kreitz, Prince George (8) time NA
Bronze Medal – Savannah Stelcz, Mission (3) time NA

Girls 1,000m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Carolina Hiller, Prince George (8) 1:48.51
Silver Medal – Sara Spence, Kamloops (2) 1:49.29
Bronze Medal – Emilie Medland-Marchen, Kelowna (2) 1:52.28

Girls 500m Junior
Gold Medal – Jamie Macdonald, Fort St. James (7) 0:50.21
Silver Medal – Robyn Kempers, Sardis (3) 0:50.34
Bronze Medal – Josie Spence, Kamloops (2) 0:50.46

Girls 777m Junior
Gold Medal – Josie Spence, Kamloops (2) 1:19.41
Silver Medal – Robyn Kempers, Sardis (3) 1:19.82
Bronze Medal – Chelsea Reith, Kamloops (2) 1:21.62

Girls 1,000m Junior
Gold Medal – Jamie Macdonald, Fort St. James (7) 1:48.29
Silver Medal – Robyn Kempers, Sardis (3) 1:48.46
Bronze Medal – Jesse Keca, Kelowna (2) 1:48.63

Girls 1,500m Junior
Gold Medal – Jamie Macdonald, Fort St. James (7) time NA
Silver Medal – Josie Spence, Kamloops (2) time NA
Bronze Medal – Robyn Kempers, Sardis (3) time NA

Boys 500m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Yujin Shi, Coquitlam (3) 0:50.3
Silver Medal – Justin Cross, Coquitlam (3) 0:51.6
Bronze Medal – Nicolas Hiller, Prince George (8) 0:52.3

Boys 666m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Ethan Wilson, Abbotsford (3) 1:06.47
Silver Medal – Yujin Shi, Coquitlam (3) 1:07.22
Bronze Medal – Hristo Neykov, Kelowna (2) 1:08.19


Boys 777m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Ethan Wilson, Abbotsford (3) 1:18.35
Silver Medal – Yujin Shi, Coquitlam (3) 1:18.89
Bronze Medal – Justin Cross, Coquitlam (3) 1:19.84


Boys 1,000m Juvenile
Gold Medal – Ethan Wilson, Abbotsford (3) 1:43.94
Silver Medal – Yujin Shi, Coquitlam (3) 1:44.90
Bronze Medal – Hristo Neykov, Kelowna (2) 1:47.34


Boys 500m Junior
Gold Medal – Jordan Rosborough, Kelowna (2) 0:46.91
Silver Medal – William McLennan, Maple Ridge (3) 0:47.24
Bronze Medal – Steven Timotius, Coquitlam (3) 0:47.42


Boys 777m Junior
Gold Medal – Jordan Rosborough, Kelowna (2) 1:13.27
Silver Medal – Aedan Giffin, Vancouver (5) 1:13.42
Bronze Medal – Zackery McLaren, Port Coquitlam (3) 1:15.77


Boys 1,000m Junior
Gold Medal – Jordan Rosborough, Kelowna (2) 1:37.46
Silver Medal – William McLennan, Maple Ridge (3) 1:37.79
Bronze Medal – Ian Cross, Coquitlam (3) 1:37.89


Boys 1,500m Junior
Gold Medal – Jordan Rosborough, Kelowna (2) time NA
Silver Medal – Zackery McLaren, Port Coquitlam (3) time NA
Bronze Medal – Aedan Giffin, Vancouver (5) time NA


Relay Mixed Juvenile
Gold Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2)
Silver Medal – Fraser Valley (3)

Relay Mixed Junior
Gold Medal – Thompson-Okanagan (2)
Silver Medal – Fraser Valley Team 2 (3)
Bronze Medal – Fraser Valley (3)



TABLE TENNIS
Girls Singles

Gold Medal – Gloria Ge, Vancouver (5)
Silver Medal – Thian Xiao (Teri) Zhou, Vancouver (5)
Bronze Medal – Michelle Xin-Rong, Vancouver (5)
Bronze Medal – Aishwarya Arora, Coquitlam (3)


Girls Doubles
Gold Medal – Vancouver-Squamish Team 1 (5)
Silver Medal – Fraser River Delta Team 1 (4)
Bronze Medal – Fraser Valley Team 1 (3)
Bronze Medal – North West Team 1 (7)


Inter Zone Team Girls
Gold Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5)
Silver Medal – Fraser River Delta (4)
Bronze Medal – Fraser Valley Team (3)



Boys Singles
Gold Medal – Hongbo (James) Fan, North Vancouver (5)
Silver Medal – Andy Yu Zhu Yao, Richmond (4)
Bronze Medal – Andrew Ho, Burnaby (4)
Bronze Medal – Lester Ka Chun Lee, West Vancouver (5)


Boys Doubles
Gold Medal – Fraser River Delta Team 2
Silver Medal – Fraser River Delta Team 1 (4)
Bronze Medal – Vancouver-Squamish Team 1 (5)
Bronze Medal – Vancouver-Squamish Team 2 (5)


Inter Zone Team Boys
Gold Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5)
Silver Medal – Fraser River Delta (4)
Bronze Medal – Fraser Valley (3)


Mixed Doubles
Gold Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5)
Silver Medal – Vancouver-Squamish (5)
Bronze Medal – Fraser River Delta (4)

Figure Skaters
Figure Skaters
Judo
Judo
Gymnastics
Gymnastics
Archery
Archery
RG pics
Comment by Daniela Neira &Maria Liaskas on 17th December 2010
I am10 years old ( Daniela) and i won the ball solo in the national Level---You should have pictures of rhythmic gymnastics!!!